Privacy Policy

CAA Policy Respecting Your Privacy and the Protection of Personal Information

Introduction

CAA’s ongoing commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this Privacy Policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada13 and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Privacy Policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.

This policy applies to CAA and is met or exceeded by its Member Clubs:

CAA British Columbia
Alberta Motor Association
CAA Saskatchewan
CAA Manitoba
CAA Niagara
CAA South Central Ontario
CAA North & East Ontario
CAA Québec
CAA Atlantic

Accountability

CAA is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Club’s compliance to this Privacy Policy.

Identifying Purposes

We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected by us at or before the time the information is collected.

Your File

Personal information is the information that relates to you, that identifies you as a member or customer of CAA and that allows us to provide services and benefits directly to you. CAA will advise you when and why a file containing personal information is opened.

We ask you for your personal information so that we can:

  1. understand your needs;
  2. determine your admissibility for our products and services;
  3. inform you about our products and services, or those of our partners, that we believe may be of interest to you; or
  4. comply with the law.

Of course, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may not enable us to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. We only collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes we clearly define to you. For example, when you become a member of a CAA Member Club, your name and address will be used for general mailing and renewal purposes.

We believe you would also expect us to contact you to advise you of new and existing services and benefits that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we will inform you of such services and benefits via direct marketing. Direct marketing material is usually delivered to you by mail, telephone or electronic means. You may choose not to receive these offers and have your name deleted from our direct marketing lists.

Third-Party Disclosure

The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our customers may be transmitted to a trusted third-party mailing service in order to inform you of products and services that we offer (or that we and our partners jointly offer) and that we believe may interest you. We require our partners to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation in Canada and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Except as required by law, CAA does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization and CAA will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your written consent to do so. CAA may, however, disclose information to third parties in the following cases:

  1. to our lawyer;
  2. to a police force, if required by law;
  3. to a person authorized by law;
  4. to a government agency which can oblige us to do so;
  5. in emergency situations in which the life, health or safety of a customer is in jeopardy;
  6. to all other persons authorized by law;
  7. to third parties that have agreed that they will only use personal data for the agreed upon purpose, and will not sell your personal information to third parties, and will not disclose it to third parties except as may be required by law;
  8. to an agent retained by CAA in connection with the collection of your
    account;
  9. a third party or parties, where the member or customer consents to such disclosure.

Limiting Collection

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and benefits to you. We do not use techniques to collect personal information about you without your knowledge.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

Retention: Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. CAA does not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required or as required by law.

Accuracy

Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Our Employees’ Responsibilities

Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Keeping Your Personal Information Confidential

Your personal information is secure within CAA.

We have comprehensive security controls to protect against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction, or disclosure.

  1. We may use other partners to offer products and services. These partners never have access to our list of customers. We always use the services of a third party specialized in mailing list treatment, with which a confidentiality agreement has been signed beforehand.
  2. Our safeguards protect personal information against loss or theft, regardless of the format in which it is held.
  3. We have strict procedures in place with respect to destroying, deleting or disposing of personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes set out in this policy, or by law.

Openness

We will make our complete policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you.

Customer Access

Upon request in writing, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. We will assist any customer who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Administrative charges may apply.

Accessing Your Personal Information File

If you wish to review or verify the personal information in your file or find out to whom we have disclosed it, you can do so by writing to us at the following address:

CAA Chief Privacy Officer
CAA National Office
500-1545 Carling Ave. 
Ottawa, ON. K1Z 8P9
or fax us at (613) 247-0118
info@national.caa.ca

According to privacy legislation CAA has thirty (30) days to reply to a request for access to a file, except under the circumstances set out in s.8(4) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. CAA can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances.

Accuracy of Your File

You can ask to delete or correct any information contained in your file. The request for correction must be made by writing to us, either by mail at the above-mentioned mailing address, or by fax at the above-mentioned number. CAA will reply within thirty (30) days.

Challenging Compliance

You can address any concern you may have regarding our compliance with this Policy to our Chief Privacy Officer.

Internet Related Policies

When you visit www.caa.ca without registering or otherwise interacting with the site, your personal information and e-mail address are not recorded. However, in order to meet your needs as best as we can, some of our forms require you to enter personal information. We will require personal information when you apply for membership, make purchases, take part in surveys, or request information on the products and services offered by CAA and its partners.

CAA provides a number of benefits and services via www.caa.ca, many of which are exclusive to our members. To access these services, CAA requires you to identify yourself. CAA uses ‘cookies’ to identify you as a return visitor. (A cookie is a file sent by a web site and stored on your computer. We also use the cookie to track hits, transmit potentially useful information, and personalize your future visits to the website.) Our ‘cookies’ do not capture your individual e-mail address or any private information about you. However, CAA may use the information provided on a consolidated basis for statistical and survey purposes and to improve the user-friendliness of its Website.

We use the information you have provided to help us serve you better. We do not send unsolicited email. By adding your name to our e-mail subscriber’s list on our Website, you authorize CAA to send to you personalized messages from time to time. These messages contain information about services and benefits offered by CAA and its partners that we think may be of interest to you. At no time do CAA’s advertisers, partners, or third parties have access to your confidential information. You may cancel your subscription to these e-mail messages at any time.

We also allow you to personalize the home page of our web-site to reflect your preferences and to store personal information that you have provided voluntarily on the web site. We use standard Web server log files, to help us count visitors and evaluate our site’s technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit our web-site and to make our pages more useful to our visitors.

When you leave our web-site

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our Web site. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of all Web sites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

Intellectual Property

Trade-marks

CAA, CAA design, CAA PLUS, Approved Auto Repair Services design and ERS are owned by and use is granted by the Canadian Automobile Association.

TourBook, CampBook, TripTik and Show Your Card & Save are owned by and use is granted by the American Automobile Association.

The CAA name and logo displayed throughout CAA Web sites and all related products and service names are the trade-marks, service marks or registered trade-marks of the Canadian Automobile Association (“CAA”).

Reproduction of any of these marks without the express written consent of CAA is strictly prohibited.

Design & Image Notice

The design of this site remains the intellectual property of CAA. Reproduction of the design or any images used herein is strictly prohibited.

Warranties, Disclaimers & Limitation of Liability

No Warranties

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information presented on this Web site. However, CAA assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of the information. CAA may make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or programs or services described in this Web site at any time without notice.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, this information is provided “AS IS” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you.

CAA shall not under any circumstances be liable to any person for any special, incidental, indirect or consequential damages, including, without limitation, damages resulting from use of or reliance on the information presented on this Web site, loss of profits or revenues or costs of replacement goods, even in informed in advance of the possibility of such damages.

Disclaimers

Portions of the website may contain commentary on or plain language interpretations of laws and regulations, which is presented for general assistance only. Opinions, commentary and interpretation are those of the author alone, and are not to be construed as legal advice. The official versions of these laws and regulations govern and should be referred to by the user. Official versions of statutes and regulations can be found on relevant government websites. For proper legal advice and interpretation, users should consult their own legal advisors. Also, material presented on this website may not be up-to-date or constitute a review of all relevant laws relating to a particular matter.

Reference in this Web site to any products, services, processes, hypertext links to third parties or other information by trade name, trade-mark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by CAA. Product and service information are the sole responsibility of each individual vendor.

Limitation of Liability

By transmitting any data or information to CAA or any of its affiliates from this web site, you agree to assume all of the risks associated therewith, including the interception of such data or information by third parties in any manner whatsoever, and you further agree that neither CAA nor any of its affiliates will be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special loss or damage suffered or incurred by you, even if CAA or any of its affiliates has been apprised of the likelihood of such loss or damage occurring.

Some jurisdictions do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages, so parts of the above exclusion and limitation may not apply to you.

Share